December 21st, 2010

Iris

Research. Awesome.

So while Sam Googles himself senseless, I'm sitting here thinking about dreams.

Not any dream in particular--well maybe that freaky-ass thing I just got front row seats for--but dreams in general. Sure, I dream. About things guys are supposed to dream about. You know? Chicks. And my car. And beer. And chicks with beer in my car. And stuff. But I don't have those dreams. You know, the ESP vision-thing brain-melting doozies Sam gets.

Yeah, those dreams? Totally Sam's thing. Wouldn't wanna intrude on his turf.

So while I'm not thinking about any dream in particular, some dude telling me I felt it (and believe me, ladies, I never felt it), and my damn necklace getting all glowy on me? Yeah. Not freaking me out at all.

And then there's the added complication of my kid brother doing his Psychic Sammy thing and hearing the same damn words in his dream.

No, totally not freaked out about that at all.

Sam wants me to call our hunter contacts and see if they've heard about anything big going down. I see two problems with this. Firstly, it's the middle of the night. And, secondly, most of our hunter contacts think Sam's the Antichrist and I'm Haris' favorite bitchboy. Oh, and did I mention it's the middle of the freakin' night?

I'm so going back to bed. I'm not gonna be Sammy's stool pigeon, not this time.

Dammit, who am I kidding? Where's my goddamn phone...
  • Current Music
    Sam changed my goddamn ringtone again!
Iris

Storm's coming...

So Dean's freaking out.

He's pretending he's not, because he's just oh-so-macho, but I see the way he keeps looking at me out of the corner of his eye like I'm gonna grow a second head any minute.

So we kinda had the same dream.  Big deal.  It's not the weirdest thing that's ever happened to us.

I just wish...  I know he's not gonna go for it.  But I need to go to Wyoming.  I'm sure that's what the dream was trying to tell me.  I need to be there, that place where...where I nearly died.  Where Dean nearly died.  Something--someone--is calling me back and I just know I need to go.  I need to be there.  And if Dean won't come with, then I'll have to go alone.  He can't stop me.  He's not my dad.  And I'm an adult now, for crying out loud.  He can't stop me.  I'm bigger than he is.

Yeah, way to sound mature, Sammy...
  • Current Music
    Crossfire - Brandon Flowers